Privacy Policy

At Solution Avocat, we take the privacy and security of our users' personal information seriously. This privacy policy describes in detail how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store personal information.

This policy applies to the use of the www.solutionavocat.com website. Please read it carefully to understand when you provide us with your data and how we use it. By using our website, you consent to the use of your personal information as described in this policy.

 

 

Collection of personal information

 

We collect the following types of personal information:

  • Contact information: last name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, message subject and message.
  • Preferences and interests: areas of interest and preferences regarding our services.
  • Information on the use of our website: IP address, log file, device identifiers, browser information, information on site interaction.

 

 

We collect this information in different ways:

 

  • Website contact and submission form
  • Cookies, log files and other tracking technologies
  • Interaction on social networks

We obtain your consent before collecting sensitive personal information. You may withdraw your consent by contacting us.

 

Manage my consent

 
You can change your cookie consent preferences via the following link:
 
Change my consent preferences
 

Use of personal information

 

We use the personal information collected for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services and fulfilling our contractual obligations
  • Personalize your experience on our website
  • Analyze the use of our site and improve our services
  • Send newsletters, promotions and marketing offers if you have agreed to them
  • Responding to your requests for information and communicating with you

We collect, use and disclose only the information necessary to fulfill the stated purposes.

 

 

Disclosure to third parties

 

We do not sell, trade or transfer your personal information to third parties.

We may disclose your information to third-party service providers who assist us in operating our business and web site. We contractually require these third parties to protect the confidentiality of this information.

We may also disclose information when required by law.

 

 

Age of consent

 

Our website and its services are not intended for persons under the age of 14. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors without parental consent.

If you are a parent or guardian and realize that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us. We will delete this information as soon as possible.

If we learn that personal data concerning a minor has been collected without parental consent, we will promptly delete it from our systems.

 

 

Use of personal information

 

We retain your personal information on our secure servers for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this policy and to meet our legal obligations.

The information is then securely destroyed or anonymized.

If you would like us to destroy your information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

 

Personal information security

 

We take appropriate physical, administrative and technical security measures to protect your information against loss, theft and unauthorized use.

We also take reasonable steps to protect personal data against loss, theft, misuse or unauthorized modification.

Our website uses the HTTPS protocol with an SSL certificate to secure communications. We've also installed a firewall and carry out regular site backups and updates.

Within our organization, access to personal data is limited to authorized employees who need it for their work.

We regularly review our security practices to ensure they meet industry standards and are prepared to implement additional measures if necessary to protect your data.

We will notify you of any security breach that could result in a serious risk of harm so that you can take appropriate action.

 

 

Privacy Policy and Procedure

You can consult our Privacy Incident Management Policy and Procedure by clicking here.

 

 

Access and rectification

 

You have the right to request access to and rectification of the personal information we hold about you. Contact us to make a request.

 

 

Third-party suppliers

 

We use third-party suppliers to help us operate our business and website. Below is a list of these vendors and links to their privacy policies:

Pour empêcher la collecte de vos données par Google Analytics : https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

To personalize Google ads : http://www.google.com/settings/ads

 

 

Disclosure required by law

 

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if such disclosure is necessary for:

  • Comply with the law or legal proceedings
  • Protect our rights or property
  • Protecting the security of our website and our users

 

 

Corporate transactions

 

We may transfer your data as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or acquisition. We will only disclose your data without consent if permitted by law and will take steps to protect the confidentiality of your data.

 

 

Links to other sites

 

Our website may contain links to other non-affiliated sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites and recommend that you consult their policies.

 

 

Changes to this policy

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. You can check the date of the last modification at the bottom of the policy, so check this page regularly.

 

 

Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec

 

If you are dissatisfied with our response to a request concerning your personal information, you may file a complaint with the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec, the body responsible for overseeing the protection of personal information in Québec.

The Commission d'accès à l'information can be contacted using the following information:

Bureau 900
2045 Stanley Street
Montréal (Québec) H3A 2V4

Telephone: 514 873-4196
Fax: 514 844-6170
Toll-free number: 1 888 528-7741
E-mail : cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca
Website: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

We encourage anyone to contact us first with any complaints or concerns about our personal information management practices so that we can try to find a mutually satisfactory solution.

 

 

Contact and questions

 

The person responsible for the protection of personal information (hereinafter "PRP ") is the head of the firm, Me Marie-Joëlle Demers. She can be reached at the following coordinates: 

Email : mjdemers@solutionavocat.com 

Telephone: 514-658-6111 

 

This policy complies with the requirements of Quebec's Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Bill 25).

Last update: February 7, 2024

 

 

 

Call us 24/7
Book a free consultation